Privacy Policy


01. What do We do with Your Information?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. 

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. 

02. Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. 

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info.narrative6@gmail.com.

03. Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

04. Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. 

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. 

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

05. Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.  

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. 

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

06. Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

07. Cookies and Website Tracking

On this website, we use analysis systems which serve to measure and analyze the visits to our website. We use your IP address with a view to collecting data, including about the pages visited on narrative6.com, your browser, and your computer.

In addition, cookies are also issued. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer when you visit a website. If you visit the website again, the cookie indicates that this is a repeated visit. The cookie contains a unique number and, in some cases, a date. The cookie contains no personal information. The cookie is not suitable for identifying you on third-party websites, including the websites of the analytics providers.

You can configure your browser so that acceptance of cookies is, in principle, denied or you are notified before a cookie is stored. For more information, see the user manual of your Internet browser. Alternatively, you can visit the website https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/, where you will find step-by-step instructions on how to control and delete the cookies in most browsers.

We do not use IP addresses or cookies to personally identify you. We use the systems with a view to increasing the efficiency of our website and marketing. When you use this website, cookies may possibly also be stored on your PC or other terminal by third-party providers. You can prevent the setting of these cookies by disabling acceptance of third-party cookies in your Internet browser.

08. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses what are called “cookies” – text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is generally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the U.S. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address is first abbreviated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the entire IP address be transmitted to and abbreviated on a Google server in the USA. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide further services related to the use of the website and the Internet to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not associated with any other data held by Google. You can prevent cookie storage by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software; however, please note that, in that case, you may not be able to use all features of this website to their full extent. Additionally, you can also prevent Google from collecting the data created by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as from processing this data by downloading and INSTALLING the browser plug-in available.

You can find more information about this HERE or on this PAGE (general information about Google Analytics and privacy). Please note that, on this website, Google Analytics was extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” to anonymize IP addresses, with the last octet being deleted.

09. Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

10. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info.narrative6@gmail.com.